Murderino Makers Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit http://murderinomakers.com (the “Site”). Your privacy is important to Murderino Makers.  Please read this privacy notice carefully as it contains important information on who we are, how and why we collect, store, use, and share personal information, your rights in relation to your personal information and on how to contact us and supervisory authorities in the event you have a complaint.

1 . Who We Are

Murderino Makers collects, uses and is responsible for certain personal information about you.

2. Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act

This website and any products and services offered herein are not intended for persons under the age of 13. Murderino Makers does not knowingly collect information from anyone under 13 years of age. Murderino Makers prohibits children under the age of 13 from using all interactive portions of this website, including leaving any comments, filling out forms, or otherwise submitting information. Murderino Makers will not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from children under 13. If Murderino Makerslearns it has any information or content from anyone under the age of 13, it will delete that information.

3. The Personal Information We Collect and Use

  • Information Collected by Us

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information.”

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:

– “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier.   Murderino Makers may collect domain information and “cookies” to analyze website and advertisement performance, track user patterns, save information from your previous visits and customize your experience. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.

– “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.

– “Web beacons,” “tags,” and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Murderino Makers may collect, use, and is responsible for certain personal information that you provide when you voluntarily sign up for e-mails, leave comments, fill out any type of form, access private pages, or otherwise contact Murderino Makers via an online form or e-mail. The information collected may include your name, e-mail, address, phone number, and/or social media handles. You are not required to provide any personally identifiable information to merely access or visit this website.

We will ask for your consent to allow us to use cookies. Murderino Makers or its third-party vendors may collect nonpersonal information through the use of these technologies. Nonpersonal information might include the browser you use, the type of computer you use and technical information about your means of connection to this website such as the operating systems and the Internet service providers utilized and other similar information.  Murderino Makers’s systems may also automatically gather information about the areas you visit and search terms you use on this website and about the links you may select from within this website to other areas of the Internet.

If you are located in the European Economic Area (EEA), we are regulated under the General Data Protection Regulation which applies across the European Union (including in the United Kingdom) and we are responsible as controller of that personal information for the purposes of those laws.

  • Information Collected from Other Sources

We also obtain email addresses, and personal information related to services we provide you (by request). Sources that collect this data include Gravity Forms, YOP Poll, Google Analytics.

  • How we use your personal information

Murderino Makers collects such information in order to send e-mails, oversee contests and promotions, and improve website performance and customer service.  When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, we use Device Information to provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.  Additionally, we use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

  • Who We Share Your Personal Information With

Murderino Makers respects your privacy and will never sell, trade or transfer your personally identifiable information to third parties (beyond what is necessary for fulfilling a customer transaction or for the basic functionality of an online service) without your consent.

We do, however, share your name and delivery address details with our third-party suppliers, credit card processors or shipping companies, or any individual contractors that require your personal information to troubleshoot a problem as requested by you (e.g. member account not working properly).

You can read more about how Google uses your Personal Information here: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy/. You can also opt-out of Google Analytics here: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

For further information including on how we safeguard your personal data, see Transfer of your information out of the EEA.

Murderino Makers may release personal information to enforce its Website Terms and Conditions of Use, other Terms and Conditions, manage its business, protect users or the general public, or to otherwise comply with legal obligations.  We may also share your Personal Information to comply with applicable laws and regulations, to respond to a subpoena, search warrant or other lawful request for information we receive, or to otherwise protect our rights.

If you give Murderino Makers your permission, it may also use personal identification information for internal or external marketing and promotional purposes.

On occasion, Murderino Makers may collect personal identification information from you in connection with optional contests, special offers or promotions. Murderino Makers will share such information with necessary third parties for the purpose of carrying out the contest, special offer or promotion. We will ask for your consent to such disclosure and use of such information, prior to your participation in the contest, special offer or promotion.

We will not share your personal information with any other third party.

As described above, we use your Personal Information to provide you with targeted advertisements or marketing communications we believe may be of interest to you. For more information about how targeted advertising works, you can visit the Network Advertising Initiative’s (“NAI”) educational page at http://www.networkadvertising.org/understanding-online-advertising/how-does-it-work.

You can opt out of targeted advertising:
FACEBOOK – https://www.facebook.com/settings/?tab=ads
GOOGLE – https://www.google.com/settings/ads/anonymous
Additionally, you can opt out of some of these services by visiting the Digital Advertising Alliance’s opt-out portal at: http://optout.aboutads.info/.

Please note that we do not alter our Site’s data collection and use practices when we see a Do Not Track signal from your browser.

  • Whether Information Has to Be Provided by You and Why

The provision of personal data (e.g., name, email address, etc.) is required from you to enable us to provide free products/services, provide email updates or any form of email interaction, and allowing us to communicate with you in a timely manner. We will inform you when we collect it whether you are required to provide the information to us.

  • How Long Your Personal Information Will Be Kept

We will hold personal data (e.g., name, email address, and contact details) for up to 6 years.

  • Reasons We Can Collect and Use Your Personal Information

Murderino Makers collects and uses your personal information to further the following legitimate interests:  send e-mails, deliver services and products, complete customer transactions, oversee contests and promotions and improve website performance and customer service.

4. Use and Transfer of Your Information Out of the EEA

This website is operated in Canada and the United States, and third parties with whom we might share your personal information as explained above are also located in North America (Canada and the United States).  If you are located in the EEA or elsewhere outside of Canada or the United States, please be aware that any information you provide will be transferred to Canada and the United States. By using this website, participating in any of its services and/or providing your information, you consent to this transfer.

These countries do not have the same data protection laws as the United Kingdom and EEA. While the European Commission has not given a formal decision that the United States provides an adequate level of data protection similar to those which apply in the United Kingdom and EEA, any transfer of your personal information will be subject to the General Data Protection Regulations that are designed to help safeguard your privacy rights and give you remedies in the unlikely event of a misuse of your personal information.

If you would like further information, (see “How to contact us” below.  We will not otherwise transfer your personal data outside of the United Kingdom OR EEA or to any organization (or subordinate bodies) governed by public international law or which is set up under any agreement between two or more countries.

5. Your Rights

If you want to unsubscribe from receiving e-mails from Murderino Makers, you may do so at any time. Each e-mail from Murderino Makers includes instructions for unsubscribing from these e-mail communications.

If you are covered by the General Data Protection Regulation, you have a number of important rights free of charge. In summary, those include rights to:

  • Fair processing of information and transparency over how we use your use personal information
  • Access to your personal information and to certain other supplementary information that this Privacy Notice is already designed to address
  • Require us to correct any mistakes in your information which we hold
  • Require the erasure of personal information concerning you in certain situations
  • Receive the personal information concerning you which you have provided to us, in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format and have the right to transmit those data to a third party in certain situations
  • Object at any time to processing of personal information concerning you for direct marketing
  • Object to decisions being taken by automated means which produce legal effects concerning you or similarly significantly affect you
  • Object in certain other situations to our continued processing of your personal information
  • Otherwise restrict our processing of your personal information in certain circumstances

You may also have the right to claim compensation for damages caused by our breach of any data protection laws.

For further information on each of those rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the Guidance from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO) on individuals’ rights under the General Data Protection Regulation, available at: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/ .

If you would like to exercise any of those rights, please:

  • Email, or write to us
  • Provide us enough information to identify you (e.g., email address, name, user name, registration details)
  • Provide us proof of your identity and address (a copy of your driver’s license or passport and a recent utility or credit card bill)
  • Provide us with the information to which your request relates (including which website or program your request pertains to)

6. Keeping Your Personal Information Secure

We have appropriate security measures in place to prevent personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorized way. We limit access to your personal information to those who have a genuine business need to know it. Those processing your information will do so only in an authorized manner and are subject to a duty of confidentiality.

We also have procedures in place to deal with any suspected data security breach. We will notify you and any applicable authorities of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Please note that any comments or information that you post on the website, including any Murderino Makers social media pages, become public and third parties may use your information. Murderino Makers is not responsible for any unauthorized uses by third parties in such context. You disclose such information at your own risk.

7. Links to Other Sites

You may see advertising or other content on this website that links to the sites and services of our partners, suppliers, advertisers, sponsors, licensors or other third parties, including the “Murderino Maker” vendors.  Any products or services reached through a third-party link are subject to separate privacy policies.  Murderino Makers is not responsible for or liable for any content on or actions taken by such third-party websites.

8. How to Complain

We hope that we can resolve any question or concern you raise about our use of your information.

If you are covered by the General Data Protection Regulation, you may lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the European Union (or European Economic Area) state where you work, normally live, or where any alleged infringement of data protection laws occurred.

9. Changes to This Privacy Notice

This policy is effective as of May 18, 2018. We may change, modify or update this Privacy Policy at any time in order to reflect, for example, changes to our practices or for other operational, legal or regulatory reasons.

10. How to Contact Us

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy, the information we hold about you, or you wish to change your personal information in our records, please contact  [email protected]. There is no physical address for this officer. You can also submit the contact form here for the fastest possible response.